I am grateful for: “the Ghost of a dog…”

“Skipper” (O Captain my Captain series) illustrated by K. J. Legry (dedicated to S-Ray)

He knows I’m married; for better or worse

but

he doesn’t wanna hurt my feelings

he says,

or be mean…

when he tells me, he’s seeing someone new.

And it’s why he doesn’t know

if

WE

can be friends.

He didn’t know how to tell me, he says…

so he kept sending me photos of him naked in bed

with his dog.

 I tell him, U deserve what U gonna get, 

settling on

THAT pussy 

all ‘cuz U can have it easy Like SHE wasn’t even there.

***

The Edie Brickell & New Bohemians “Ghost of a Dog” (music audio) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

Edie Brickell & New Bohemians “Ghost of a Dog” LYRICS:

How can that dog be barkin’ in the backyard?
We ran over him years ago
How can that dog be runnin’ by the back fence?
We ran over him years ago
Ghost of a dog
Barkin’ in the backyard
How can that dog be scratchin’ at the back door?
We ran over him years ago
How can that dog be lying under the shady tree
Where we buried him years ago?
Ghost of a dog
Flyin’ through the backyard

Advertisements

I am grateful for: “life being a bitch…”

“New Tricks for the Old Dog” (mixed media collage) by K.J. Legry  (Special thanks to Skipper for Modeling his beautiful Doggie head in my illustration and to S-Ray for modeling with baby goats or “kids” BUT most of all for inspiring this post!)

He thinks to himself, this is gonna be HIS year, you know, because 2018 ushered in the Dog according to them Chinese.

Presses on all us bitches how he doesn’t mean to be mean, 

just sayin’ 

All is Fair in Love and War,

God is doG spelled backwards,

and he wants him SUM pussy.

***

The Strong Arm Steady “New Love” (music audio) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL REASONS.

Strong Arms Steady “My New Love” LYRICS:

(~sample ~ yeah time will pass, your loving… time will pass… )

I seen at the first sight
and I knew it was gonna be love; I’m in love, I feel it
I can’t fight, so I won’t
She’s my new love
my new love girl
All the girls mad
‘cuz I walk around glad with my new love
you the one girl
I get down ‘cuz oh, she’s New Coke bringing my love
(I feel alright)
Unexpected
Complicated and sexy
yet it feels like destiny
is this what’s best for me?
It feels like a lost test to me,
but the answer’s laying right next to me
eventuated sexually
a vision of a dream
but her actions have me convinced me that she was a queen
more than your false God has committed a lie
is the Harmony of life
like math and science
She moves like a move 
this ancient so gracious
man I haven’t felt this way in ages
Talk without speaking
strange communication between this asiatic man and his 
pretty asian girl
She need to study all the lessons of the nation
I plan to teach her more about Allah’s education
But I’m on a path that’s constantly changing
Submerged in the evolution of who chases
so am I selfish or just insane to walk away?
will she ever come back some day?
New love
yeah~ 
yeah~
I seen at the first sight
and I knew it was gonna be love
I’m in love, I feel it 
I can’t fight so I won’t
She’s my new Love, my new love girl
All the girls mad
cuz I walk around glad with my new love
you the one girl
I get down ‘cuz oh she’s New Coke
bringing my new love
Sucka for love
you put all your trust in the bra
she got everything I can’t afford
and I’m in love with the bitch
but the fact that she put up her stacks
‘cuz I don’t really put up with rats
but I been putting up with all of her crap
she don’t even snap back when we argue
she fall back like the game when you trust in your friends
and they catchin’ your arm before you hit the floor;
I’m gonna break your fall
her hills make her taller than me
the girl version that be following me
she wants all of her equality
that’s right down the middle of her
she knows how it go like she did it before
Her saddle show the prettiest tow
Clue
pearl necklaces personal plus she know I’m aggressive this
flying in the Lexus’s and I ain’t trying
to ride in on no high horse like pegasus
I’m just trying to love what I feel
I talk about it ‘cuz it’s better to build
know this cheddar change the way that I feel
Posse girls sleeping next to me
sex put her up with ecstasy 
but I’m ecstatic like a check to me
like what the fuck do you expect from me?
especially when you’re texting me?
Now stop interfering with my specialty 
I seen at the first sight and I knew it was gonna be love
I’m in love girl
I feel it, I can’t fight 
so I won’t
she’s my new love, my new love girl
all the girls mad cuz I walk around glad with my new love
you the one girl
I get down cuz oh she’s new coke bringing in my love
It’s defective caramelized conflected neked (conflicted naked)
a street bitch with black eyes assessing 
check
you make my blood pressure go up
my sweat glands act out
my heart rate slow up
hold up
your energy is magnetic
blowing my mind with bodies combined
we athletic, asthmatic, lovesick, and spasmodic
to the death
I breathe your breath
it’s that tragic
Clearly connected to the spiritual
my nigger saying I’m losin’ it
you’re poisoning me mentally
But I know we got the real thing
chemistry
young Marvin , Tammi Terrell, with  more symmetry
moving to the sounds of the melody
addicted to the fist (physical)
of sic Bed-ality 
I’ll fly ’til the wheel fall off
or you fly ’til the plane goes down
we that lost
Moon watch
late night room hop
bull rights and vow without doctrine
embracing your grace, brace for the pace, we lace
take the mark while it’s time to run the race
my new love
I seen at the first sight and I knew it was gonna be love
I’m in love girl
I feel it, I can’t fight it
oh I won’t
she’s my new love, my new love girl
all the girls mad ‘cuz I walk around glad with my new love
you the one girl
I get down cuz oh she’s New Coke bringing in my love…
I feel alright
talking about new love…

***

The George Clinton “Atomic Dog” (music audio) extended version is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

George Clinton “Atomic Dog”(Extended) LYRICS
Yeah, this is a story of famous dogs
For the dog that chases its tail will be busy
These are clapping dogs, rhythmic dogs
Harmonic dogs, house dogs, street dogsDogs of the world unite
Dancin’ dogs
Yeah, countin’ dogs, funky dogs
Nasty dogs
(Dog)Atomic dog
Atomic dogBackground / george – sing togetherBackground
(Life on all fours)
(When you’re out there on the streets)
(Many compete)
(Nothin’ but the dog in ya)George
And life on all fours
When you’re out there walking the streets
Ooh they compete
Oh the dog in yaBow-wow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeahBackground / george – sing togetherBackground
(Life on all fours)
(When you’re out there on the streets)
(Many compete)
(Nothin’ but the dog in ya)George
Un-tied dog in a telematic society
Aint your average huckleberry houndBackgroundOoh ooh ooh ooh ooh… Ooh… OohGeorge
Why must I feel like that?
Aw.. Why must I chase the cat?
Darn the dog in meBackground
(Life on all fours)
(When you’re out there on the streets)
(Many compete)
(Nothin’ but the dog in ya)

Woof woof woof

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Nothin’ but the dog in me
Nothing but the dog in me
(woof)

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Nothin’ but the dog in me
Nothing but the dog in me
(woof)

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Nothin’ but the dog in me
(ooh ooh oh oh)

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Nothin’ but the dog in me

Do the dogcatcher, dogcatcher, Do the dogcatcher
(Dog) (Dog) (Dog)
(Dogcatcher) (dogcatcher) (ooh)

Do the dogcatcher, dogcatcher, Do the dogcatcher

(Dog) (Dog) (Dog)
Do the dogcatcher, baby, do the dogcatcher
Ooh

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Nothin’ but the dog in me

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Nothin’ but the dog in me

(breathingheh heh heh heh heh dog part)

Bow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah

Just walkin’ the dog
Atomic dog

Futuristic bow-wow

Woof

Bow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah

Background
(Life on all fours)
(When you’re out there on the streets)
(Many compete)
(Nothin’ but the dog in ya)

Woof 

Do the dogcatcher, baby, do the dogcatcher
Ooh

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Nothin’ but the dog in me

Leader of the pack
Wild dog

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Just the dog in me
Nothin’ but the dog in me

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
Just the dog in me
Nothin’ but the dog in me

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?
The dog in me
(Dog in me)
The dog is in me
(Dog in me)

Do the dogcatcher, dogcatcher
Do the dogcatcher
Do you wanna do the dogcatcher
Well, baby, why don’t you do it again for me?

Dogcatcher, dogcatcher
Do the dogcatcher

House-trained dogs
Wild dogs
Say it again

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?

Talking dogs
House trained dogs
Wild dogs
Church dogs,
Atomic dogs,
Empire dogs,
Way up dogs
woof woof

Bow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah
Bow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah

Bow-wow-wow-yippie-yo-yippie-yeah

Junkyard dogs

Why must I feel like that?
Why must I chase the cat?

Sexy dogs

Just the dog in me
Nothin’ but the dog in me

Insane dog
Space dog
Atomic dog
Neutron dog
Metro million dog
metro dog metro dog metro dog….
Songwriters: George Clinton, Garry Shider, David Spradley
Atomic Dog lyrics © Peermusic Publishing, YELDARPS MUSIC
“New Tricks for the Old Dog” (mixed media collage) by K.J. Legry  (Special thanks to Skipper for Modeling his beautiful Doggie head in my illustration and to his BFF S-Ray.)
“Skipper’s Nose” colored Pencil illustrated by K. J. Legry 2017

I am grateful for: “what our ghosts will say…”

map of the heart #1 (two lips and bleeding hearts) illustrated by K.J.Legry

I planted the tulips… not unlike how I would plant a kiss, deep enough for a comeback, every time spring fever hits.

My bleeding heart dangles; some charm bracelet, blushing and peeking at the offering bowls showing off furry anther-headed stamens and eager pistols.

map of the heart #2 (tulips and bleeding hearts) illustrated by K. J. Legry

The Iron and Wine “Resurrection Fern” (music audio) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

 Iron and Wine “Resurrection Fern” LYRICS:

In our days we will live
Like our ghosts will live…
Pitching glass at the cornfield crows
And folding clothesLike stubborn boys across the road
We’ll keep everything…
Grandma’s gun and the black bear claw
That took her dog

When sister Laurie says, “Amen”
We won’t hear anything…
The ten-car trains will take that word
That fledgling bird

And the fallen house across the way
It’ll keep everything…
The baby’s breath
Our bravery wasted and our shame

And we’ll undress beside the ashes of the fire
Both our tender bellies wound in baling wire
All the more a pair of underwater pearls
Than the oak tree and its resurrection fern

In our days we will say
What our ghosts will say…
We gave the world what it saw fit
And what’d we get?

Like stubborn boys with big green eyes
We’ll see everything…
In the timid shade of the autumn leaves
And the buzzard’s wing

And we’ll undress beside the ashes of the fire
Our tender bellies are wound around in baling wire
All the more a pair of underwater pearls
Than the oak tree and its resurrection fern

Song writer: Samuel Ervin Beam, ©Warner Chappell Music inc.

I am grateful for: “learning the true nature of my soul mate…”

Girl Soda Atlas (detail) Wildcard Deck “Mother Nature on the precarious Ledge of the Life Tree Rootball performing Around the World (Attacus Atlas) yoyo trick” illustration by K. J. Legry

Sister Dang Nghiem wrote“Wherever there are oak trees, there are also rocks and boulders.  Over the years, an oak would grow over the rock and into the rock, and the rock would become part of the oak and vice versa.  If you ever see an oak tree that has fallen over, you will see that its deep roots are woven to rocks and gigantic boulders from underneath the surface of the earth.  Rock and oak, they are two, but they have become one.  They support each other.  The rock offers stability and minerals to the oak, and the oak stands tall but deeply rooted in the earth and in the rock.  This relationship between the oak and the rock is powerfully moving to me, and I believe that in true love we should be this to each other, that we should grow into each other over time.  There is no longer the separation between you and me even though the oak has its own character and the rock has its own character.  They live together in deep harmony and support.

As spiritual beings together on a joyful path, we also learn to grow in our love, our transformation, and our healing in the spirit of the oak and the rock. Your happiness is my happiness, and your suffering is my suffering.  Taking care of me is taking care of you, and taking care of you is taking care of me.”

Few books talk about love for oneself.  All of us want to love and to be loved, but we often direct this energy outward, focusing our love on a person or object outside of ourselves.  When we direct love outward in this way, we neglect the love that goes inward.  Love becomes an idea of “self” vis-a-vis “other.”  It manifests a behavior of grasping, holding onto something to make it yours, in order to assure your chance of survival or to reinforce your sense of self.”

What I have been going through in my life teaches me that love first and foremost must be turned inwardly.  It must first be directed towards oneself.”

As a young woman growing up, I always felt that if I had a successful career, if I became ‘somebody,’ and if I found my soul-mate, then my life would become complete; all the losses and abuse I had experienced in my childhood would be compensated for.”

I attained all of that.  I went to medical school, had a successful career, and was young and beautiful with many people to pursue and many people pursuing me.  I was also in romantic relationships.  I had a partner who loved me absolutely~ and yet I was always ready to turn my back on him every time the suffering of the past arose.  I would befriend and cling to my suffering instead of my lack of cherishing the conditions of happiness available to me.  I would look for love from the outside and I was never satisfied.  Even if the Buddha came and loved me, I might still walk away because I didn’t know how to love myself.”

Often we think of a ‘soul mate’ as a person outside of us who knows us well.  In Vietnamese, the word ‘soul mate’ is tri ky means, ‘to know, to remember, and master oneself. As the word ‘tri ky’ implies, it’s important to remember that the true love~ the soul mate we are always seeking~ is already present inside of us.  If we know, remember, and master ourselves, we discover who we are, what the meaning of life is, and what we should be doing here on this planet Earth.”

How can we learn this true love, to ‘know, remember, and master’ ourselves?  We can only master something if we know what it is and practice it often.  In Chinese, the character 正念 ‘mindfulness’ literally means ‘now mind and it also means ‘to remember.’  Mindfulness has become a buzzword and a fashion nowadays.  However, mindfulness practice and cultivation strengthen this capacity to anchor the mind in the present moment, so that it can remember, know, and take appropriate care of the body, feelings, thoughts, and perceptions.”

“The Buddha used the image of the moon to describe the gentle, discreet, but ever-changing quality of mindfulness.  When the moon rises in the sky, it rises so quietly that it’s unnoticeable.  Most of us are unaware of it.  Yet when the moon is still at the horizon, it already starts to spread its soft gentle light and brighten the surroundings.  As it ascends higher, the moon’s light spreads farther and farther to the bamboo groves, to the forest, and to every small corner.  Every part of life is being shined upon by the moon and is reflecting the moonlight.”

“This gentle, discreet, but ever-changing quality of moonlight can be seen in mindfulness.  Mindfulness is something soft, quiet, gentle, and discreet, but nevertheless it has the capacity to embrace all aspects of our life.  It imbues every pore of our skin and every part of our being.  When we’re aware of our breathing, our steps, or a drop of dew that is hanging from the tip of a leaf, that awareness is gentle and soft like the moonlight.  Yet it’s ever penetrating and it brings a certain quality of brightness and lightness to us.  We feel connected to that dewdrop, to that leaf, to that in-breath, and to every aspect of our life.  Quietly and slowly, we feel connected to life itself.”

“water drop reflection” Girl Soda Atlas (Chinatown entry and el train detail) illustration by K. J. Legry

“Thus, mindfulness practice has enabled me to cultivate and offer love to myself so that I will have something to offer others, and so that when others offer love to me, I don’t reject it out of fear or grasp it out of loneliness.  Love shouldn’t be from neediness or grasping, but from mutuality, understanding, acceptance, and trust that we offer to one another.  Only then can one have something meaningful, substantial, and real to offer to oneself and to others.” 

(~Sister Dang Nghiem (buddhist nun),  Mindfulness as Medicine; a story of healing body and spirit, excerpts from the Preface, pages 11-14, ©2015)

The Alap (raga of the unfolding Tun Tree) Girl Soda Atlas illustration by K. J. Legry

Patience is the mark of true love. If you truly love someone, you will be more patient with that person.” ~Thich Nhat Hanh

“…the Buddha gave us four concrete teachings about the components of true love, which he referred to as the Four Immeasurable Minds of love, and which my Teacher, Zen Master Thich Nhat Hahn, also refers to as ‘the elements of true love.'” (~Sister Dang Nghiem (buddhist nun),  Mindfulness as Medicine; a story of healing body and spirit, excerpt from the Preface, page 15, ©2015)

  1. maitri meaning “freindship”, sanskrit word for mitra, which literally means “friend”  has been translated into “loving kindness.” Sister Dang Nghiem explores the first element of true love, from it’s root meaning and translates it as friendship or kinship.
  2. karuna meaning to help alleviate and remove suffering of oneself or in another person has been translated as compassion.  Sister Dang Nghiem explores the second element as the capacity to heal or as healing.
  3. mudita meaning “joy.”  Sister Dang Nghiem writes, “when we’re gratified by the joy that another person is experiencing, this is known as ‘altruistic joy,’ to feel happy for another person’s advantageous conditions or achievements.”
  4. upeksha meaning “letting go” is explored by Sister Dang Nghiem as “interbeing” and encompasses equanimity, nondiscrimination, inclusiveness, and letting go.
  5. nyas, sanskrit word meaning “reverence” or “respect” is a capacity to recognize and to be in awe of what is, and Sister Dang Nghiem adds this to the list of true love. 

The Nina Simone “Wild is the Wind” (music audio) extended version is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

Nina Simone “Wild is the Wind” LYRICS:
Love me love me love me Say you do
Let me fly away With you
For my love is like The wind
And wild is the wind
Give me more Than one caress
Satisfy this Hungriness
Let the wind Blow through your heart
For wild is the wind
You… Touch me… I hear the sound Of mandolins
You… Kiss me… With your kiss My life begins
You’re spring to me All things To me
Don’t you know you’re Life itself
Like a leaf clings To a tree
Oh my darling, Cling to me
For we’re creatures Of the wind
And wild is the wind
So wild is the wind Wild is the wind Wild is the wind…
composed and written ©1957 Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington
“Around the World” yo-yo trick mastery (detail) chapter 4 Girl Soda Atlas illustration by K. J. Legry

Learn “how stuff works” and master the “Around the World” yo-yo trick by clicking HERE!

~Special thanks and love to D.H. for the gift and introduction of Sister Dang Nghiem’s book,  Mindfulness as Medicine; a story of healing body and spirit.~

I am grateful for: “Wherever you go, Wherever you take me…”

The Art of Hang Gliding & (other concerns about Whirlpools and Wind)
~ The following excerpt is from Zen teacher Charlotte Joko Beck author of Everyday Zen and Nothing Special
“From birth to death, we’re caught in this swirling of winds, which is really what life is: an enormous energy moving and changing. There is this enormously powerful thing we call our life, and we’re somewhere sitting in the middle of it in our little plane, hoping to make it through without being hurt,” she writes.
Suppose that instead of being in a plane, we were in a glider in the middle of the hurricane, without the control and power that an engine provides. We’re caught in the sweeping winds. If we have any idea that we’re going to get out alive, we’re foolish. Still as long as we live within that enormous mass of wind, we have a good ride. Even with the fear and terror, it can be exhilarating and joyful – like riding a roller coaster.
If we live like the pilot in the plane, focused on the controls, trying to avoid being buffeted by the gale-force winds, in trying to save ourselves, we don’t notice anything else, she says.
But the man in the glider can enjoy everything – the lightning, the warm rain, the scream of the wind. He can have a great time. What will happen in the end? Both men die, of course. But which one knows the meaning of life? Who knows joy?
No one can know what life is. But we can experience it directly. Only that is given to us as human beings, But we don’t accept the gift; we don’t experience life directly. Instead we spend our lives protecting ourselves. When our protective systems break down, then we blame ourselves and others. We have systems to cover up our problems; we’re unwilling to face the pain of life directly. In fact, when we face it directly, life is a great ride.”

Special Thanks to Vanessa for the Music Inspiration and Birthday dance party tune

#three:

The Laura Mvula “Green Garden” (music video) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

Laura Mvula “Green Garden” LYRICS
Take me outside, sit in the green garden,
Nobody out there, but it’s okay now.
Bathe in the sunlight, the money frame falls,
Take me outside, sit in the green garden.
And I’ll fly on the wings of a butterfly
High as a tree tall and down again.
With my back down, taking my shoes off,
Walk on the carpet, a green velvet.
Dance in my garden like we used to,
Dance in my garden like we used to.
Take me outside, sit in the green garden,
Nobody out there, but it’s okay now.
Bathe in the sunlight, the money frame falls,
Take me outside, sit in the green garden.
I’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll go.
I’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll go.
And I’ll fly on the wings of a butterfly
High as a tree tall and down again.
Put my back down, taking my shoes off,
Walk on the carpet, a green velvet.
 Dance in my garden like we used to,
Dance in my garden like we used toTake me outside, take me outside,
Take me outside, sit in a green gardenI’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll go
I’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll goI’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll go
I’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll goI’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll go
I’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll goI’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll go
I’ll go wherever you go,
Wherever you take me, I’ll go

“Green Garden” as written by Laura Pauline Amanda Mvula Lyrics © Universal Music Publishing Group

I am grateful for: “the Art of Chewing…”

The Art of Chewing & (other concerns about eating and nourishment)

~The following list was written by Paul Pitchford, (excerpt from) Healing with Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition, Chapter 18, page 53)

  1. Do not be so rigid or self-righteous about your diet as to annoy anyone.  A bad relationship is more poisonous than one of Grandma’s sugar cookies.  If you desire such a treat, it is better to have it than stuff yourself with rice to suppress the desire.  This causes mental anguish and arrogance. 
  2. Set aside a special place for for meals in a clean environment, surrounded with pleasant sounds, aromas, colors, and conversation.  Avoid emotionally charged subjects and confused, scattered thoughts.  Avoid eating while tired, too hot or too cold, worried, angry, standing, watching TV, reading, or before bathing.  These activities make the food hard to digest. Relax and get comfortable.  Perhaps undertake self-reflection about your condition.  Eating is a time to receive offerings in the form of food to nurture and revitalize your body. Nurture your thoughts as well.  Consider your manners insofar as they represent your intention toward others. Give attention to the qualities of each unique food and the work involved in bringing it to you.
  3. Relax after eating but do not fall into a stupor.  Relaxation helps you digest your food and sleep well at night.
  4. Give thanks before and after eating.
  5. Choose the majority of your foods from local growers.  (This helps not only your health but your local economy and also the environment by using fewer resources for shipping and refrigeration.)  Eat according to your health and constitutional needs.

chew (v.)

Old English ceowan “to bite, gnaw, chew,” from West Germanic *keuwwan (source also of Middle Low German keuwen, Dutch kauwen, Old High German kiuwan, German kauen), perhaps from PIE *gyeu- “to chew” (source also of Old Church Slavonic živo “to chew,” Lithuanian žiaunos “jaws,” Persian javidan “to chew”).

Figurative sense of To chew over “to think over” is from late 14c.; to chew the rag “discusss some matter” is from 1885, apparently originally British army slang. Related: Chewed; chewing. To chew (someone) out meaning to scold them at length (1948) probably is military slang from World War II.  To chew the fat meaning to “gossip at length.”

***

Special thanks to Mykel for the Music inspiration, pleasant sounds to chew on and Birthday dance party… 

Song # 2wo:

The Klubb Kidtz vs. Zach Toms “The Next Level” (music audio) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES