I am grateful for: “the Emergency of a Hot Water Heater…”

So the really simple white man who said he wants me on my knees sucking his cock says after his hot water heater ’emergency’, “I’ve never met a human that brandishes both their power and their weakness as weapons. Best wishes…”

It’s good to know there’s nothing really bad happening to him but a hot water heater… he calls an emergency…

you know?    

‘Cuz That Water Heater saved my life.  Made like a snake on the path hissing and rearing my horse’s nerves well enuff away, sum champion red flag;

warded off the pressure…

I’m not saying he was evil.  Just simple.  

when can a Water heater be like a

angel?

I thank God I didn’t fuck him

as if I was his privilege.

***

The Pussy Riot “Make America Great Again” (music video) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. Oct 27, 2016

Written by Ricky Reed, Nadya, Tom Peyton

– – – –
Music video is directed by Jonas Akerlund
Style: B Akerlund
Make up : Ozzy Salvatierra
Hair : Patricia Morales
Special effects make up : Jerry Constantine

– – – –
Be Pussy Riot. It’s fun.
Join Lady Parts Justice: http://www.ladypartsjustice.com/

– – – -LYRICS- – – –
What do you want your world to look like?
What do you want it to be?
Do you know that a wall has two sides?
And nobody is free?
Did your mama come from Mexico
Papa come from Palestine
Sneaking all through Syria
Crossing all the border lines

Let other people in
Listen to your women
Stop killing black children
Make America Great Again

Could you imagine a politician
calling a woman a dog?
Do you wanna stay in the kitchen?
Is that where you belong?
How do you picture the perfect leader
Who do you want him to be
Has he promoted the use of torture and killing families

Let other people in
Listen to your women
Stop killing black children
Make America Great Again

I am grateful for “My Pussy Being Worth More Than a Hot Water Heater…”

"faucet" by K.J Legry
“faucet” by K.J Legry

Once Upon a Time…

Larry the plumber came to fix my tub and shower due to a discouraging lukewarm trickle trying to pass as the hot water flow.  Larry said he could go through my closet and knock a hole in the wall to get at the pipes.

I asked him, “Do you have to?”

When Larry finished for the day he stood on the front porch and asked me if I wanted him to pray over my pipes before he left.  He said, besides being a plumber he was a pastor.  

Taken off guard I said, “Sure.” because if I’d had my wits about me I’d have said, “No thank you.” because there is nothing wrong with hiring a plumber to be a plumber.  Or how about because Jesus was a carpenter or a fisherman and NOT a plumber?  

I glanced around slightly embarrassed. slightly amused, and decided, ‘what the hell?  It couldn’t hurt, right?‘ 

It was the hesitant Right that gave me room for pause.  I thought of those crossing guards with the red flags.  Why did Larry the Plumber need to pray?  Was his workmanship not good enough to stand up on it’s own? 

I had a bad feeling.

Inner voice goes: He’s going to annoy the crap out of you and it’s precisely what you need.  Wait for it.

So, I didn’t receive hot water, not from Larry; not from heaven.  Larry proved to be an inept plumber and apparently Jesus didn’t think too much of him as a pastor.

My Landlord however, swore by Larry and scheduled him to come again and again and Larry tinkered vigilantly.  That year three hot water tanks were tried.  The twenty five year old grand daddy, the econo-class that turned out to be a size meant more for a sink in an office, and finally the baby bear of the family, the one that shoulda been just right

Right?

Inner Voice goes: And the Mind fucker doesn’t say a word.

Presently…

I been told that to grant space 

means a hot-water heater

be more important than my pussy

‘cuz I misunderstood a booty call for love.

I don’t gotta pray on them those pipes,

I’m realizing…

but…

You do.

So… patience ain’t nuthin’ you can grant me you found out

so You can get out of it all

easy…

by accusing me of rage, i don’t feel… 

and instead of making it right,

you watch me burn off your tongue

like when whiskey 

is in apology

and men pass around cigars.

***

The Rage Against The Machine  “Know Your Enemy” (music audio) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.
Rage Against The Machine “Know Your Enemy” Lyrics:

Huh!
Yeah, we’re comin’ back then with another bombtrack
Think ya know what it’s all about
Huh!
Hey yo, so check this out
Yeah!
Know your enemy!
Come on!

Born with insight and a raised fist
A witness to the slit wrist, that’s with
As we move into ’92
Still in a room without a view
Ya got to know
Ya got to know
That when I say go, go, go
Amp up and amplify
Defy
I’m a brother with a furious mind
Action must be taken
We don’t need the key
We’ll break in

Something must be done
About vengeance, a badge and a gun
‘Cause I’ll rip the mike, rip the stage, rip the system
I was born to rage against ’em

Fist in ya face, in the place
And I’ll drop the style clearly
Know your enemy…Know your enemy!
Yeah!

Hey yo, and dick with this…uggh!
Word is born
Fight the war, fuck the norm
Now I got no patience
So sick of complacence
With the D the E the F the I the A the N the C the E
Mind of a revolutionary
So clear the lane
The finger to the land of the chains
What? The land of the free?
Whoever told you that is your enemy?

Now something must be done
About vengeance, a badge and a gun
‘Cause I’ll rip the mike, rip the stage, rip the system
I was born to rage against ’em

Now action must be taken
We don’t need the key
We’ll break in

I’ve got no patience now
So sick of complacence now
I’ve got no patience now
So sick of complacence now
Sick of sick of sick of sick of you
Time has come to pay…
Know your enemy!

Come on!
Yes I know my enemies
They’re the teachers who taught me to fight me
Compromise, conformity, assimilation, submission
Ignorance, hypocrisy, brutality, the elite
All of which are American dreams (8 times)
All of which are American dreams
All of which are American dreams
All of which are American dreams
All of which are American dreams
All of which are American dreams
All of which are American dreams
All of which are American dreams

I am grateful for “the Idea of Ike” part 3 (the Suite)

She go, “We gonna take U into the present moment.”  

She go, “So, what’s he like?”

All i can manifest is a wide smile that takes up my whole face and makes me look dumb,

and i’m blushing enuff that looking down at my hands seems like a better place than meeting her empathetic sky blues eyes.

“He’s nice.” I say… a thousand thoughts racing.  I wanna tell her he makes me talk too much and speechless both,

but I don’t.

She smilin’ at me, like she knows sumpin’ when i don’t even knows what i mean.

We in the present moment.

She go, “So, where did U meet him?”

I think about the time space continuum  and how U didn’t flinch, just kept saying,

thank U

even when i upped the ante.

I s’plain it’s embarrassing… but fess up;

pin point the map…

and She go, “Hey.  No judgement.  That’s where I met my partner.”

we both laughin’

in the present moment

and when I make eye contact, her dress is bringin’ out the color of her sky blue eyes just like sunshine promised.

***

The Comet is Coming “Final Eclipse” (music audio) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

The Comet is Coming “Neon Baby” (music video) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. Neon Baby is off the The Comet Is Coming’s the Prophecy EP.

The Comet is Coming “Star Furnace” (music audio) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. ‘Star Furnace’ off the album Channel The Spirits.

I am grateful for: “the Idea of Ike” part 1

I don’t make believe

this cliff ledge, my fear of heights,

walking along, thinking of you humming; the way the sunlight hits the path

scattered between the branches

some alchemist creating spots of gold

shimmering in my hands just by holding them forward

like a cup

under passing clouds that long to change

the currency

into rainfall.

The cloud shaped like a dragon whispers to you, 

how

drinking water is far more practical

even after considering all the mudslides.

It’s what clouds do…

Reign

and

Fall;

I mean…

***

The Lion Babe “Impossible” (music video) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

Lion Babe “Impossible” LYRICS:

You think I’m impossible
You think that it’s logical
To think you know about me, what you know about me?
I got things I could say that would probably change your view
I’ve lost my head top, don’t you stop
I wanna see you rock
I got that jaw drop, still on lock
They gonna have to watch
I’ve lost my head top, don’t you stop
I wanna see you rock
I got that jaw drop, still on lock
They gonna have to watch
You can break me down and shake me
Don’t try to rearrange me
No way you can mistake me, it’s impossible
You can break me down and shake me
Don’t try to rearrange me
No way that you can change me, it’s impossible
Impossible 
Impossible 
Impossible
Impossible
You think I’m obtainable
You see I’m untamable
You think you know about me, what you know about me?
I got things I could say that would probably change your view
I’ve lost my head top, don’t you stop
I wanna see you rock
I got that jaw drop, still on lock
They gonna have to watch
I’ve lost my head top, don’t you stop
I wanna see you rock
I got that jaw drop, still on lock
They gonna have to watch
You can break me down and shake me
Don’t try to rearrange me
No way you can mistake me, it’s impossible
You can break me down and shake me
Don’t try to rearrange me
No way that you can change me, it’s impossible
You can break me down and shake me
Don’t try to rearrange me
No way you can mistake me, it’s impossible
You can break me down and shake me
Don’t try to rearrange me
No way that you can change me, it’s impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Head top, top, top
(You think I’m impossible)
I’ve lost my head top, top, top
(You think I’m impossible)
I’ve lost my head top, top, top
(You think I’m impossible)
I’ve lost my head top, top, top
I’ve lost my head top, don’t you stop
I wanna see you rock
(Impossible)
I got that jaw drop, still on lock
They gonna have to watch
(Impossible)
I’ve lost my head top, don’t you stop
I wanna see you rock
I got that jaw drop, still on lock
They gonna have to watch

I am grateful for: “my restless sleep…”

She says, “i can tell so much about myself and still not have said anything

show off my body with it’s own language(s)

and know;

i haven’t begun to reveal.”

He says, “I want to get to know you.”

She says, “i  create this identity

pretending there is such a thing

as my ego to deconstruct;

dance in my own shadows

and box them like i’m winning.

got in the way of being aware

of what is happening

so we don’t meet

never forgetting why i was born a perfect girl

and keep reminding myself, it’s nuthin’ personal.”

He says, “What do you want?”

…when they both know it’s a simple thing called love

she already feels

complicated by…

***

The Sade “The Sweetest Gift” (live music video) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

Sade  “The Sweetest Gift” Lyrics
Quietly while you were asleep
The moon and I were talking
I asked that she´d always keep you protected

She promised you her light
That you so gracefully carry
You bring your light and shine like morning

And then the wind pulls the clouds across the moon
Your light fills the darkest room
And I can see the miracle
That keeps us from falling

She promised all the sweetest gifts
That only the heaven´s could bestow
You bring your light and shine like morning

And as you so gracefully give
Her light as long as you live
I´ll always remember this moment
The Sweetest Gift lyrics © Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC

I am grateful for “thems that speak up…”

apple-pieevidently… I’ve had some unique experiences…

So i got a chance to sit back and laugh for a minute.

bless your heart…

U sum kinda bold sweetness saying so.

amusement parks come to mind

tho

you know… as in

bread and circus;

how ain’t no Barnum anymore.  but still… suckers are born everyday.

Can’t drive wild animals ethically…

ever… even when you did.

I am not you’re a spectator sport

or that freak show

You are curious about.

not an oddity… like you just found out

can not fathom or just stumbled upon

nothing unique

like sum accident… you get morbidly fascinated by…

I live and lived and live

and lived

and you?

I welcome you to my table

where I will pour you three cups of tea to see how you sip

and i will break bread

to see how you eat…

Your host(ess) is grateful for the meeting… 

and what comes of it?

is perfect.

***

The Kate Bush “Sensual World” (music video) is being posted here for NO COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.

Kate Bush “Sensual World” LYRICS:

Mmh, yes
Then I’d taken the kiss of seedcake back from his mouth
Going deep South, go down, mmh, yes
Took six big wheels and rolled our bodies
Off of Howth Head and into the flesh, mmh, yes
He said I was a flower of the mountain, yes
But now I’ve powers o’er a woman’s body, yes
Stepping out of the page into the sensual world
Stepping out
To where the water and the earth caress
And the down of a peach says mmh, yes
Do I look for those millionaires
Like a Machiavellian girl would
When I could wear a sunset? mmh, yes
And how we’d wished to live in the sensual world
You don’t need words, just one kiss, then another
Stepping out of the page into the sensual world
Stepping out, off the page, into the sensual world
And then our arrows of desire rewrite the speech, mmh, yes
And then he whispered would I, mmh, yes
Be safe, mmh, yes, from mountain flowers?
And at first with the charm around him, mmh, yes
He loosened it so if it slipped between my breasts
He’d rescue it, mmh, yes
And his spark took life in my hand and, mmh, yes
I said, mmh, yes
But not yet, mmh, yes
Mmh, yes
Mmh, yes
Songwriters: Kate Bush
The Sensual World lyrics © Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC